56 Athletes Invited to 2017 March Women’s Age-Group Assessment Camp

0
806

TORONTO, ON (February 8, 2017) – Fifty-six athletes from across Canada have been invited to take part in the women’s national age-group assessment camp, to be held at Humber College (Toronto, ON) and University of Toronto Mississauga (Mississauga, ON) from March 24-30, 2017.

“We look forward bringing this group of new and returning nationally identified athletes into our camp, to see them compete and provide direction on their individual performance plans,” said Denise Dignard, director of women’s high performance.

“As we kick-off a new Olympic quadrennial this summer, continued assessment and development of our athletes at all levels is key in moving Canada forward on the international scale.”

The purpose of this camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes in a variety of age-groups ranging from those born in 1998 and later. This process will aid in identifying athletes to be invited to the U16 and U19 national team programs.

Canada’s age-group girls are ranked 4th in the world by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA). Canada’s U16 squad will head to Argentina for the U16 FIBA Americas Championship for women this upcoming June. The U19 team will compete at the 2017 FIBA U19 World Championships in Udine and Cividale del Friuli, Italy, in July.

A full list of invited athletes below.

2017 MARCH AGE GROUP ASSESSMENT CAMP INVITEES
NAME YOB HOMETOWN SCHOOL
Carly Ahlstrom 2000 Calgary, AB Centennial HS
Georgia Alexander 2000 Victoria, BC Oak Bay HS
Laeticia Amihere 2001 Mississauga, ON King’s Christian Collegiate
Niyah Becker 2000 Winnipeg, MB Vincent Massey Collegiate
Clara Bergeron 2002 Boucherville, QC Riverains St. Jean sur Richelieu
Brianna Breedy 2000 Ajax, ON Pickering HS
Hailey Brown 1999 Hamilton, ON TRC Academy
Julia Chadwick 2000 Ottawa, ON Durham Elite
Kenya Cote-Lysius 2001 St. Constant, QC Lucien-Page HS
Micah Dennis 2001 Toronto, ON Northern SS
Emily Dewey 1999 Regina, SK Campbell Collegiate
Kennedy Dickie 2001 Kelowna, BC Kelowna SS
Laura Donovan 2000 London, ON Lucas AB
Sarah Donovan 1999 London, ON Lucas AB
Kayla Drummond 2002 Toronto, ON North Toronto CI
Aaliyah Edwards 2002 Kingston, ON Frontenac SS
Yvonne Ejim 2002 Calgary, AB St. Elizabeth Seaton
Makayla Ennis 2001 Brampton, ON TRC Academy
Taisha Exanor 1999 Saint-Laurent, QC St. Laurent
Rachel Farwell 2000 Rothesay, NB Kennebecasis Valley High
Louise Forsyth 1999 Langley, BC Brookswood SS
Mikayla Funk 2000 Winkler, MB Northlands Parkway Collegiate
Naomi Ganpo 2000 Mississauga, ON Guelph Prep
Raizel Guinto 1999 Winnipeg, MB Sisler HS
Hanna Hall 1999 Hamilton, ON Lincoln Prep
Kaillie Hall 2001 Stoney Creek, ON Lincoln Prep
Taya Hanson 2000 Kelowna, BC TRC Academy
Dana Inglis 1999 Winnipeg, MB Shaftesbury HS
Alyssa Jerome 1999 Toronto, ON Harbord CI
Cassandra Joli-Coeur 2002 Brockville, ON Ange-Gabriel Catholic
Justina King 2000 Scarborough, ON Bill Crothers SS
Myriam Leclerc 1998 St. Roche-de-Rickelieu, QC Ste. Foy CEGEP
Briar MacDonald 2001 Antigonish, NS Antigonish Regional HS
Laura MacKinnon 2002 Bedford NS CP Allen High School
Roxane Makolo 2000 St. Hubert, QC Gerard-Filion
Rebecca Marzan Demeke 2002 Toronto, ON St. Joseph’s College
Brynn Masikewich 2001 Calgary, AB St. Francis SS
Kate Moran 2000 Waterloo, ON TRC Academy
Olivia Morgan-Cherchas 2001 Kamloops, BC South Kamloops SS
Christina Morra 2000 Mississauga, ON King’s Christian Collegiate
Donna Ntambue 2001 Montreal, QC Lucien-Page HS
Kylee O’Hara 2000 Ajax, ON Durham Elite
Shaina Pellington 1999 Pickering, ON Durham Elite
Aiden Rainford 1999 Toronto, ON Lincoln Prep
Merissah Russell 2002 Ottawa, ON Longfields-Davison Heights SS
Kyla Shand 1999 Saskatoon, SK Holy Cross
Claire Signatovich 2001 Winnipeg, MB Oak Park HS
Ella Stanley 2001 St. Albert, AB Paul Kane HS
Sage Stobbart 1999 North Vancouver, BC Seycove HS
Sarah Te-Biasu 2001 Montreal, QC Lucien-Page HS
Lisa Tesson 2002 Montreal, QC Lucien-Page HS
Andrea Torres 1998 Terrebonne, QC Montmorency CEGEP
Deanna Tuchscherer 2001 Chilliwack, BC GW Graham SS
Maryama Turkstra 2002 Dundas, ON Blessed Sacrament
Keishana Washington 2000 Pickering, ON Durham Elite
Aerial Wilson 2001 Dundas, ON TRC Academy

 

Courtesy Canada Basketball

Drew Ebanks