Father Henry Carr Nike Early Bird Classic starts Thursday November 5th

0
1132

FHC-Logo

One of the most prestigious basketball events/tournaments in the Greater Toronto area, the 2015 Nike Father Henry Carr Early Bird Classic, has released the official field of participating teams! The list of squads vying to win this Toronto basketball staple is deep, and includes defending tournament and 2014 OFSAA AAAA champions the St. Mike’s Blue Raiders as well as 2014 OFSAA Silver Medalists the St. Edmund Campion Bears.

Father Henry Carr, coming off a 4th place finish at OFSAA AAAA and will look to capture the hardware with the assistance of an always boisterous and supportive home crowd.

The tournament will take place November 5-7, 2015 in the Fr Ted McLean Gymnasium, the home court of the         Fr. Henry Carr Crusaders.

ON POINT BASKETBALL has supported this amazing event for several years and that continues this year with our promotion and participation in bringing basketball fans all the happenings from the tournament. We will be providing the Finalist t-shirts as well as the Tournament MVP & All-Star Tees! Going to be an amazing event!

Check out the field of teams:

o   Father Henry Carr Crusaders (TDCAA) – 2015 OFSAA ‘AAAA’ Copper Medalists

o   Blessed Mother Teresa Titans (TDCAA)

o   Cardinal Newman Cardinals (GHAC)

o   Central Tech Blues (TDSSAA)

o   Holy Trinity Titans (GHAC)

o  Sir Allan MacNabb Lions (Hamilton Public)

o   Jean Vanier (TDCAA)

o   St Edmund Campion Bears (ROPSAA) – 2015 OFSAA ‘AAAA’ Silver Medalists

o   St Michaels Blue Raiders (CISAA) – 2015 OFSAA ‘AAAA’ Champions

o   Ste Marguerite d’Youville Panthers (ROPSAA) – 2015 OFSAA ‘AAAA’ Participant

o   Thornlea Thunder (YRAA)

o   Vaughan Voyageurs (YRAA) – 2015 OFSAA ‘AAAA’ Participant

Pools and Draw

Pool A: Henry Carr, d’Youville, Holy Trinity (Oakville)
Pool B: Campion, Mother Teresa, Thornlea
Pool C: Vaughan, MacNab (Hamilton), Jean Vanier (Toronto)
Pool D: St. Mike’s, Cardinal Newman (Hamilton), Central Tech

Thursday November 5th (Pools A & B)
1:30pm – Thornlea vs Mother Teresa
3:00pm – d’Youville vs Henry Carr
4:30pm – Mother Teresa vs Campion
6:00pm – Henry Carr vs Holy Trinity (Oakville)
7:30pm – Campion vs Thornlea
9:00pm – Holy Trinity (Oakville) vs d’Youville

Friday November 6th (Pools C & D)
1:30pm – Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) vs Central Tech
3:00pm – Vaughan vs MacNab (Hamilton)
4:30pm – Central Tech vs St. Mike’s
6:00pm – MacNab (Hamilton) vs. Jean Vanier (Toronto)
7:30pm – St. Mike’s vs Cardinal Newman (Hamilton)
9:00pm – Jean Vanier (Toronto) vs Vaughan

Saturday November 7th

Consolation Semi-finals:
9:30am – 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B
11:00am – 2nd Pool C vs 2nd Pool D

Championship Semi-finals:
12:30pm – 1st Pool A vs 1st Pool B
2:00pm – 1st Pool C vs 1st Pool D

Consolation Final: at 3:30pm
Championship Bronze: at 5:00 pm
Championship Final: at 6:30pm

Courtesy of Father Henry Carr

Special thanks to Father Henry Carr Paul Melnik and the Father Henry Carr Family.

Drew Ebanks