Humber College Classic runs Thursday Nov 12th-Saturday Nov 14th

0
514

Humber-Hawks-Logo

The long-running and prestigious Humber College Classic starts Thursday November 12th to Saturday

November 14th.

One of the best tournaments of the Sr. Boy’s season, the field includes Father Henry Carr

and Vaughan who just came off a big battle in the Early Bird Classic final…a game won by the home team

Crusaders. Also in the field are the Thornlea Thunder, 3rd place finishers at the Early Bird Classic as well

as perennial basketball powers Oakwood, d’Youville, Pine Ridge  and St. Edmund Campion.

Should be an amazing event! Good luck to all teams!

Location: Humber College North Campus –

205 Humber College Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada

M9W 5L7

Admission: FREE

Thursday November 12th(***UPDATED RESULTS***)

First Round:

G1: Vaughan 73 (Joseph Thomas 20) – Emery 68 (Dante Stoddart 18)

G2: Martingrove 80 (Domenic Bakuteka 37) – d’Youville 78 (AJ Lawson 21)

G3: Oakwood 80 (Kadre Gray 17) – St. John Paul II 43 (Neagle & Danquash 9)

G4: West Humber 76 (DJ Dixon 13) – Central Toronto Academy 47 (Delon Jemmett 12)

G5: St. Johns Kilmarnock (Breslau) 83 (Simon Chamberlain 31) – Central Peel 38 (Aldric Devonish-McLean 10)

G6: Thornlea 92 (Jaaden Lewis 18) – Central Tech 55 (Trevor Hutton 12)

G7: Henry Carr 75 (Shamar Bailey 19) – Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) 60 (Maliek Gordon 19)

G8: Pine Ridge 72 (Darius Thorne 25) – Campion 51 (Elijah Charles 16)

Friday November 13th

Consolation Quarter-finals:

G9: Central Toronto Academy 62 (Angelo Sarsonas 21) – St. John Paul II 56 (Dante Gonzales 18)
G10: d’Youville 81 (Christien Gould 29) – Emery 67 (Dante Stoddart 21)
G11: Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) 57 (Tyrell Hubert 23) – Campion 50 (Elijah Charles 14)
G12: Central Tech 100 (Reneil Reid 19) – Central Peel 36

Championship Quarter-finals:

G13: Oakwood 69 (Dequan Cascart 18) – West Humber 46 (Hassan Mohamoud 17)
G14: Vaughan 74 (Kascius Small-Martin 21) – Martingrove 63 (Sharmarke Warsame 28)
G15: Henry Carr 64 (Shae Linton-Brown 13) – Pine Ridge 57 (Taysean Cavaliers 16)
G16: Thornlea 75 (Denzel Cooper 19) – St. Johns Kilmarnock 51 (Simon Chamberlain 16)

Saturday November 14th

Consolation Semi-finals:
G17: 11:00am Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) vs. Central Tech
G18: 11:00am Central Toronto Academy vs. d’Youville – Gym C

Championship Semi-finals:
G19: 12:30am Henry Carr vs. Thornlea
G20: 12:30am Oakwood vs. Vaughan

Gym Closes

Consolation Final: 2:30pm – W17 vs. W18
Championship Bronze: 4:00pm – L19 vs. L20
Championship Final: 5:30pm – W19 vs. W20

Drew Ebanks