U16 Women’s National Team Announces FIBA Americas Roster

0
126

12 ATHLETES SET TO REPRESENT CANADA IN BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA

TORONTO, ON (May 29, 2017) – Canada Basketball’s Women’s High Performance program is pleased to announce the final roster for the U16 Women’s National Team set to compete in the FIBA Americas Championship in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

“After a very competitive tryout we have selected 12 athletes to represent Canada this summer in Argentina for the FIBA U16 Women’s Americas Championship,” said Jodi Gram, Head Coach. “We look forward to a competitive tournament as we continue to grow our next generation of Canadian athletes.”

Gram (Bill Crothers S.S.) takes the helm in her second year as Head Coach along with Co-Head Coach Dani Sinclair (University of Victoria). Gram and Sinclair will be joined by Assistant Coach Albena Branzova-Dimitrova (UQAM) and Performance Analyst, Michele Sung (University of Manitoba).

The team is currently at training camp until June 3rd at the University of Toronto – Mississauga and will travel to Buenos Aires, Argentina for the FIBA U16 Women’s Americas Championship taking place June 7th-11th. The team looks to maintain its 2015 gold medal finish and also qualify for the 2018 FIBA U17 Worlds.

The team will tip-off the tournament against Venezuela on Wednesday June 7 at 12:45 p.m. EST.
Canada is currently ranked 4th worldwide in the FIBA youth girls rankings.

The full list of athletes and coaches can be found below. For media requests, please contact bwilliams@basketball.ca.

2017 U16 TEAM ROSTER

# NAME POSITION HOMETOWN SCHOOL
4 Sarah Te-Biasu Point Guard Montreal, QC École Lucien-Pagé
5 Kaillie Hall Shooting Guard Stoney Creek, ON Lincoln Prep
6 Aerial Wilson Point Guard Dundas, ON TRC Academy
7 Kenya Côté–Lysius Shooting Guard St. Constant, QC École Lucien-Pagé
8 Makayla Ennis Shooting Guard/Small Forward Brampton, ON TRC Academy
9 Donna Ntambue Small Forward Montreal, Q École Lucien-Page
10 Aaliyah Edwards Forward Kingston, ON Frontenac Secondary
11 Yvonne Ejim Power Forward Calgary, AB St. Elizabeth Seaton
12 Merissah Russell Forward Ottawa, ON Longfields-Davison Heights SS
13 Brynn Masikewich Power Forward Calgary, AB St. Francis Secondary
14 Deanna Tuchscherer Power Forward Chilliwack, BC GW Graham Secondary
15 Olivia Morgan-Cherchas Centre Kamloops, BC S. Kamloops Secondary

2017 U16 COACHING & TEAM STAFF

NAME POSITION HOMETOWN AFFILIATION
Jodi Gram Head Coach Markham, ON Bill Crothers Secondary
Dani Sinclair Co-Head Coach Victoria, BC University of Victoria
Albena Branzova-Dimitrova Assistant Coach Montreal, QC Université du Québec à Montréal
Michele Sung Performance Analyst Winnipeg, MB University of Manitoba
Michelle Bell Athletic Therapist Brampton, ON Ryerson University
Marcus Jansen Physician Toronto, ON n/a
Mireille Beland Head of Delegation Repentigny, QC Vanier College
Agnes Borg Women’s Youth Player Development Manager Toronto, ON Canada Basketball
Vanessa Robertson Team Assistant Wolfville, NS University of Ottawa

2017 U16 WOMEN’S AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

DATE TIME (EST) OPPONENT
Wednesday June 7 9:45 a.m. Venezuela
Thursday June 8 2:15 p.m. Dominican Republic
Friday June 9 4:30 p.m. Argentina
Saturday June 10 TBC Semi-Final
Sunday June 11 TBC Final

 

Courtesy Canada Basketball

Drew Ebanks

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail