Women’s High Performance to host Age-Group Assessment Camp in Toronto

0
552

TORONTO, ON (March 21, 2017) – 50 athletes from across the country have been invited to participate in the Women’s National Age-Group Assessment Camps at Toronto Pan Am Sports Centre (Scarborough, ON) from March 27-April 1, 2017.

“We look forward to further assessing progress of nationally identified NextGen athletes and see them compete, as well as provide direction on their individual performance plans as we prepare for this summer’s U17 and U18 women’s national teams,” said Denise Dignard, Director of Women’s High Performance.

“We are excited to gather coaches, technical leaders, mentors, performance analysts and IST staff from across the country, all of whom are committed to the long-term development of NextGen athletes in our Podium Pathway.  This is an amazing development opportunity for all involved,” Dignard said.

The objective of the camp is to provide a national training environment with international focus to top identified athletes born in 2000 and later. At the camp, national team coaches, sports scientists and technical staff will identify athletes who will be invited to the next stage of the 2018 age-group programs.

Athletes born 2000 or later will be assessed for their participation in the U18 team, competing at the FIBA U18 Americas Championship. Last summer, the team earned a bronze medal at the FIBA U19 Women’s Basketball World Cup 2017 in Udine and Cividale del Friuli, Italy.

Athletes born 2001 or later will be assessed for participation in the U17 team, which will compete this summer at the FIBA U17 Women’s Basketball World Cup in Minsk, Belarus from July 21-29. Last summer, the team placed second at the FIBA U16 Women’s Americas Championship 2017, held in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Canada is currently ranked 4th overall in the FIBA women’s age-group rankings.

A full list of athletes, coaches and staff invited to the assessment camp is below.

2018 March Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees – Cadette

Name

YOB

Hometown School
Clara Bergeron

2002

Boucherville, QC E.S. Gerard-Filion
Maggie Besselink

2002

Kingston, ON Holy Cross S.S.
Kiandra Browne

2002

Pointe-Claire, QC E.S. St-Laurent
Sandrine Clesca

2001

St-Laurent, QC E.S. St-Laurent
Shayeann Day-Wilson

2003

Toronto, ON Crestwood Prep
Kennedy Dickie

2001

Kelowna, BC Kelowna S.S.
Faith Dut

2001

Surrey, BC Semiamhoo S.S
Aaliyah Edwards

2002

Kingston, ON Frontenac S.S.
Yvonne Ejim

2002

Calgary, AB Bishop Carrol H.S.
Makayla Ennis

2001

Brampton, ON TRC Academy
Kaillie Hall

2001

Stoney Creek, ON Lincoln Prep
Kaitlin Jockims

2001

Saskatoon, SK Centennial Collegiate
LaTasha Lattimore

2003

Toronto, ON Crestwood Prep
Rebecca Marzan Demeke

2002

Toronto, ON Durham Elite
Brynn Masikewich

2001

Calgary, AB Lincoln Prep
Olivia Morgan-Cherchas

2001

Kamloops, BC South Kamloops S.S.
Donna Ntambue

2001

Montreal, QC E.S. Lucien-Page
Mide Oriyomi

2001

Hamilton, ON King’s Christian Collegiate
Merissah Russell

2002

Ottawa, ON Capital Courts
Sarah Te-Biasu

2001

Montreal, QC E.S. Lucien-Page
Deanna Tuchscherer

2001

Chilliwack, BC GW Graham S.S.
Aerial Wilson

2001

Dundas, ON TRC Academy

2018 March Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees – Junior

Name

YOB

Hometown School
Carly Ahlstrom

2000

Calgary, AB Centennial H.S.
Georgia Alexander

2000

Victoria, BC Oak Bay S.S.
Niyah Becker

2000

Winnipeg, MB Lincoln Prep
Brianna Breedy

2000

Ajax, ON Pickering H.S.
Julia Chadwick

2000

Ottawa, ON Durham Elite
Ashley De Sousa Martins

2000

Saskatoon, SK Aden Bowman C.I.
Rachel Farwell

2000

Rothesay, NB Kennebecasis Valley H.S.
Naomi Ganpo

2000

Brampton, ON Bishop Macdonell C.H.S.
Taya Hanson

2000

Kelowna, BC Kelowna S.S.
Paule-Beline Ibata

2000

Pierrefonds, QC College Montmorency
Justina King

2000

Scarborough, ON Ribet Academy
Roxane Makolo

2000

St. Hubert, QC Dawson College
Tiya Misir

2000

Markham, ON Bill Crothers S.S.
Christina Morra

2000

Mississauga, ON King’s Christian Collegiate
Kylee O’Hara

2000

Ajax, ON Durham Elite
Keishana Washington

2000

Pickering, ON Durham Elite

2018 March Age Group Assessment Camp Invitees – NextGen

Name

YOB

Hometown School
Isaline Alexander

2003

Keswick, ON Bill Crothers S.S.
Louella Allana

2003

Laval, QC E.S. St-Laurent
Isabelle Forsyth

2003

Langley, BC Semiamhoo S.S
Emily Howard

2003

Abbotsford, BC Harding Academy
Abigail Jegede

2003

Toronto, ON Bill Crothers S.S.
Helena Lasic

2003

Brampton, ON TRC Academy
Deja Lee

2003

Surrey, BC Semiamhoo S.S
Teah Stupar

2003

Etobicoke, ON King’s Christian Collegiate
Miranada Vander Wal

2003

London, ON Strathroy District H.S.
Tara Wallack

2003

Surrey, BC Semiamhoo S.S
Ella Wiebe

2003

Saskatoon, SK Aden Bowman C.I.
Isabella Zingaro

2003

Bolton, ON Caledon Basketball Academy

2018 March Age Group Assessment Coaches and Support Staff

Name Role Hometown Affiliation
Katherine Adams Cadette U17 Guest Coach Calgary, AB MacEwan University
Mireille Béland Talent ID/Youth Council Repentigny, QC Vanier College
Fabienne Blizzard NextGen Guest Coach Ottawa, ON Capital Courts
Agnes Borg Manager, Youth Player Development
/Talent ID
Toronto, ON Canada Basketball/Ontario Basketball
Albena
Branzova-Dimitrova
Cadette U17 Assistant Coach Montreal, QC Universite du Quebec a Montreal
Avneet Brar Performance Analyst Nanaimo, BC Vancouver Island University
Lauren Buschmann WHP Sport Scientist/IST Lead St. Catharines, ON Canada Basketball
Andre Desjardins Junior U18 Mentor Coach Gloucester, ON Louis Riel S.S.
Danielle Dobney Athletic Therapist Toronto, ON McGill University
Christa Eniojukan NextGen Guest Coach Ajax, ON Durham Elite
Jodi Gram Cadette U17 Head Coach Markham, ON Bill Crothers S.S.
Shawnee Harle Cadette U17 Mentor Coach Vernon, BC N/A
Max Hirst Coordinator, Performance Analysis Collingwood, ON Canada Basketball
Connor Jay Junior U18 Performance Analyst Saskatoon, SK University of Saskatchewan
Cheryl Jean Paul Junior U18 Guest Coach Winnipeg, MB Trinity Western University
Elyse Jobin Physiotherapist Quebec City, QC N/A
Mike MacKay WHP Performance Manager Truro, NS Canada Basketball
Erin McAleenan Junior U18 Assistant Coach Sussex, NB York University
Claire Meadows Junior U18 Head Coach Brantford, ON UBC Okanagan
Riike Olasina WHP Intern Brampton, ON Brock University
Patrice Pepin Physiotherapist Quebec City, QC N/A
Hailey Roll WHP Operations Port Credit, ON N/A
Will Rooney Performance Analyst Uxbridge, ON Ontario Basketball
Dani Sinclair Cadette U17 Assistant Coach Victoria, BC University of Victoria
Cooper Smithers Cadette U17 Performance Analyst Toronto, ON Ryerson University
Elaine Sun Manager, Women’s
Basketball Operations
Thornhill, ON Canada Basketball
Michele Sung NextGen Guest Coach Winnipeg, MB University of Manitoba
Tamara Tatham Cadette U17 Guest Coach Brampton, ON University of Toronto
Ryan Thorne Junior U18 Assistant Coach Montreal, QC McGill University
Bryce Tully Mental Performance Consultant Halifax, NS CSC-Atlantic

 

Courtesy Canada Basketball